Twitter
Translate
Search

Get in touch

Contact Details

Welcome to Aughton Town Green Primary School Only My Best Is Good Enough For Me

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

 

 

Governors Name

Category of Governor

Date of

Appointment

Term of

Office

Mr Christopher Allen

 

Parent

05/02/2018

04/02/2026

Mrs Angela Anderson

(Chairperson)

 

LA Appointed

20/01/2015

19/01/2027

 

Mrs Pamela Atkins-Jones

 

 Parent20/11/202319/11/2027

 Mrs Karen Bonnette

Parent

01/01/2022

 

31/12/2026

 

Mrs Caroline Dykes

 

Co-opted

26/09/2017

25/09/2024

Mr Nick Huxley

 

Headteacher

01/09/2012

31/08/2024

Mrs Sue Kerrigan

 

Co-opted

17/11/2016

16/11/2024

Mr Kit Loughlin

 

Co-opted

16/01/2017

15/01/2025

Mrs Janice May

 

Co-opted

20/01/2015

19/01/2027

 Miss Julie Peake

 

Staff01/05/202330/04/2027
Mrs Dalya Perry-Bernstein Parent 02/10/2020

 

01/10/2024

 

Mrs Christine Rostron

 

Co-opted

20/01/2015

19/01/2027

Mrs Christina Thornton

 

Co-opted

 

03/03/2016

02/03/2024

Mrs Marie Underwood

 

Parent30/04/202129/03/2025

 

 

 

Information about our Governors Register of Interests

 

Christopher Allen SpouseSophie Allen School Administrator
Angela AndersonTrustee Pavilion Pre School Aughton
Julie PeakeTeacher Aughton Town Green Primary

 

 

 

 

 

Resources Committee

(Finance, Premises and Personnel)

 

Mrs A Anderson
Mrs C Dykes
Mr N Huxley
Mrs S Kerrigan
Mr K Loughlin (Chairperson)
Mrs J May
Mrs D Perry-Bernstein
Mrs C Rostron

Mrs C Thornton

Mrs M Underwood

 

 

 

Standards and Curriculum Committee

 

Mrs A Anderson

Mr C Allen

Mrs K Bonnette
Mrs C Dykes
Mr N Huxley
Miss J Peake
Mrs C Thornton (Chairperson)

 

 

 

Grievance/Complaints Committee

 

 

Mrs S Kerrigan
Mrs C Rostron
Mrs M Underwood

 

Pay Committee

 

Mrs S Kerrigan

Mrs D Perry-Bernstein

Mrs C Rostron

 

Pay Appeals

 

Mrs A Anderson

 

Staff Discipline/Dismissal Committee(inc Staff Attendance)/Pupil Discipline Committee

 

Mrs S Kerrigan
Mrs C Rostron
Mrs M Underwood

 

Target Setting Committee

 

 
Mrs C Rostron

 

Staff Appointments Committee

 

Mrs A Anderson
Mrs C Dykes
Mrs C Rostron
Mrs C Thornton

 

Headteacher Performance Management Committee

 

Mrs A Anderson
Mrs C Thornton

 

Nominated Governors List (agreed June 2022)

 

Subject Area         Nominated Link Governor
Training LinkSue Kerrigan                                
Child Protection/SafeguardingAngela Anderson
Health & Safety/Educational VisitsKit Loughlin
English/MFLTina Thornton
MathematicsAngela Anderson                            
Computing/Online Safety/Social MediaDalya Perry-Bernstein
Science/D&TChris Allen
EYFSJanice May
SEN/Inclusion/More AbleTina Thornton
History/GeographySue Kerrigan
PSHE (pupil voice)/RE/Well BeingKaren Bonnette
Music/Art/PEMarie Underwood

 

Top